Monday, June 13, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #30

(30/30)


Pic of someone I miss...
every day there is some issue in my life that would be easier to handle if you were still here with me to encourage and support and listen...and even to fight and argue and be irritated by my stupid choices lol
I miss you very much dad xo wish you were still here
even tho I hear your voice in my head it would be really sweet to hear it again for real! xo

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #29

(29/30)


A pic that ALWAYS makes me smile: marzipan babies...

real babies also make me smile!! :D

check out more of the candy babies: http://www.camilleallen.com/index.htm

Saturday, June 11, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #28

(28/30)


Something I am AFRAID of...

Come on! You can see how ugly they are? lol

Friday, June 10, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #27

(27/30)


Me & A Family Member...

My BABY!! :)
A pic of ME and my angel baby boy Gib :D
This was taken the day we took a hike down the Wilson's Falls Trail...it was a great day but man I was tuckered out at the end of it!! :op

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #26

(26/30)


Pic of LAST YEAR & NOW

Last year and now...how have I changed?
duh...obviously my hair colour!! lmao

Hmmm...I have learned so many things over the course of a year and the biggest is that wallowing in self pity has no point but to allow you to make excuses for why you're not doing SOMETHING to make whatever it is better...
think positive...take out the good things from every lesson and throw away the bad...it can't help you move forward...it can only keep you down...maybe you can't change EVERYTHING about your situation...maybe you can't DO very much...maybe you're STUCK...but if you work hard tt CHANGE YOUR ATTITUDE and think positive it can get better a lot faster!!!!

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #25

(25/30)


My Day...
A big part of my days have been spent hangin out with Melli so why not a pic of us doing just that? lol
She moved to the other side of town tho and it's too far for me to walk!!!!

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #24

(24/30)


Something I wish I could CHANGE...

I wish wishing could change all the people in the world who deal with their troubles with violence.
HITTING does NOT solve issues but rather complicates, damages and breeds more issues.
Not to mention the damaging soul scars it leaves behind. :(

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #23

(23/30)


Fave BOOK:

Seriously I have MANY favourite books so it's hard to pick just one...I enjoy all the books written by Terry Brooks...he's one of my fave authors...but this one is my FAVE...it was a story that drew me in right from the beginning...and I named my daughter after the main character...Amberle....if you like fantasy stories I say def read the whole series but it's ok if you read them out of sequence because each of the books is a story from a different generation and can stand by itself.
I just LOVE the characters written by Terry Brooks!!
Another reason this one is special to me is that my dad bought my copy of it for me for xmas one year. It was the only thing I really wanted cause I couldn't afford to buy it myself then and I asked mom for it...I was very naughty that year because I snooped under the xmas tree and as soon as I found the package I knew it was my book! So I opened the end and rewrapped it to check and of course it was my book...but my dad had written a little note on the inside and it made me really really happy! (I never snooped again like that after that time...because I figured out that giving me what I wanted so much made my dad just as happy as me getting what I wanted!! and snooping wasn't fair to him :( tho I didn't have to pretend I was excited lol)

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #22

(22/30)


Something I wish I was Better at...

I WISH I was better at cleaning...but I am NOT a clean freak and I'm never gonna be...I accept myself and my flaws...maybe you should too...I sure would and WILL enjoy the future time in my life when there is NO need for toys to multiply in every corner of every room in my house!

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #21

(21/30)


Someone You See Yourself marrying...

We have been together now 15 years, married 13 and 
I couldn't see myself married to anyone else!
Love you sweetness xo always! :)

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #20

(20/30)


Somewhere I would like to travel...

ITALY!

(maybe to visit my friend Gian) :)

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #19

OOPS! I got VERY behind again!
(19/30)


First 10 Ipod (or Mp3 or playlist) Songs Shuffled

Shuffle IPOD and list first 10 songs that play randomly:
(I don't have an ipod so I used my media player)
Crying in the Rain-Whitesnake
Rockstar-Nickleback
Last Goodbye-Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Love is My Religion-Ziggy Marley
Jessie's Girl-Rick Springfield
You & I Both-Jason Mraz
Don't Talk to Strangers-Rick Springfield
Smash Riddim-Turbulence
Is This Freedom-Lucky Dube
Holy Diver-Dio

some very good tunes ;)

Thursday, June 2, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #18

(18/30)


Nicknames I have and WHY:

Donald, Donald Duck, Donald Quack Quack, or Quack: All variations of Donald Duck which ANYONE who is named Dawn (or Don) probably got called at some point or another!! ;) 
Denise and Scott both still call me Donald sometimes...

Devil Woman: hubby calls me from the movie quote: "Don't tell me my business Devil Woman!!"

Lady Evil: Shawn says...she's not Devil Woman, she's Lady Evil 
(from the song-Black Sabbath)...because I am so NOT evil??? lol

Judas Priestess: another from Shawn 
...if you want to know the why maybe ask him to tell you...lol

HonBun: is hubby's name for me and it's short for Honey Bunny...
even cuter is Gibby when he was a baby calling me MomBun lmao :)

and some of my friends just call me D...
apparently it is possible to shorten the short name of Dawn by just using my first initial!! 
who knew?? lol (I like it!) :)

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #17

(17/30)


Something that has a huge impact on me over the last while.

Something that has had a big impact on my life recently are all the changes I've had to make because of the progression of my polycystic kidney disease. PKD is a progressive hereditary disease that I inherited from my father's genes and sadly is a very strong gene in my family.
Pic shows what healthy kidneys look like and an idea of what mine look like. A person with PKD can live a long, healthy, normal life if they have good habits and no other complications, without ever having any problems from their kidneys at all. Tho many of us can also have other problems and complications as well. For example, I also have type 2 Diabetes and high blood pressure.
I've made many dietary changes and still working on many others while I try to keep myself healthy, in good spirits and HERE longer.

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #16

(16/30)


Someone who inspires me.
Nancy inspires me with her ability to LOVE me no matter what I'm doing and NOT judge me.
She is positive, loving, beautiful, the closest thing to a REAL sister I've ever had and I will never mind her opinion or "bossing" me because I know it always comes from the deepest place of love for me. What is not to be inspired by from all that? LOVE YOU so much Nanc! xo My life is sooooooo much better with you in it!! xo

Monday, May 30, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #15

(15/30)


I want to visit Africa just once before I die! :)

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #14

(14/30)


Someone I Can't Live Without:
Life would not be life without him: my BEST FRIEND, my lover, 
my soulmate, my anchor, my rock, my everything.
I LOVE you sweetness! xo

Sunday, May 29, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #13

(13/30)

Something I Crave

I crave panzerotti a LOT!! It's one of my fave things ever
 and I want to learn how to make them myself!

Friday, May 27, 2011

russian blue cat breed

russian blue cat breed
Kind of look like Pester(cat I had once) did but he wasn't a russian blue...I'd love to have one though...beautiful!

The Da Vinci Code

The Da Vinci Code
It's a fascinating story I enjoy very much.

The Sorcerer's Apprentice

The Sorcerers Apprentice
Magic, dragon, intrigue and Nicholas cage...what's not to LOVE? :)

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Another great addition to the series. I love Narnia!

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #12

(12/30)


Something I LOVE
I LOVE this tattoo that hubby got to represent none other than...ME!!! :D
AND my name too :oP permanently tattooed on my hubby's skin forever...is that LOVE or what??!! hehehe
(need a better pic-but you get the point!)

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #11

(11/30)


Something I HATE

Never ever could enjoy the flavour of asparagus!!
It's hubby's fave and the boy likes it too but please give me brussels sprouts instead!! lol

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #10

(10/30)


Music I Listen to When I AM:
Happy-Love Is My Religion-Ziggy Marley, I'm Yours-Jason Mraz
Sad-A Toute Le Monde-Megadeth, love songs, mellow
Bored-Blues, Reggae, Metal-whatever
Hyper-AC/DC, Kiss, Dragonforce
Mad-none believe it or not then I might CLEAN...hmmmm if I'm cleaning I listen to Clarence Carter or Lionel Richie lol

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #9

(9/30)


Something I am Proud Of:

I am proud of this bracelet. It is my first really beautiful 3-strand creation
 and I want to continue making them!
It is also MY OWN...not created from a pattern...
just out of my own head. It says to me that I CAN make beautiful things! :)

Sunday, May 22, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #8

(8/30)


A Pic That Makes Me Laugh
This pic of WIP(Shawn) & Maribelle(Mary) bangin heads 
at our Halloween party one year always makes me laugh!
You guys BOTH ROCK!!!!! :D

Saturday, May 21, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #7

(7/30)


My children are the people who have always had the biggest impact on me 
since the day they were each born:
Marcel Gerry Donovan- July 15, 1989 
(Marcel for his grandfather, Gerry for his father, Donovan for me...
lol well a masculine version of me)
Amberle Sarah-Anne- June 26, 1990 
(Amberle named for a character in my fave Terry Brooks book -The Elfstones of Shannara, Sarah-Anne because I always thought it pretty)
Gibson James Peter- Feb. 6, 2001 
(Gibson for a character in the movie The Sure Thing named Walter Gibson
 because his friends always called him Gib for short-which I thought was cool, 
James for my father, Peter for his father ;) lol)
Life with them has been a mixture of joy and sorrow, fun and drama, 
stress and worry, pride and love.
Children can test the limits of your endurance and also in a single moment 
give you all the meaning and purpose in life that you need!
I love each of them more than they ever will imagine and I am happy, 
honoured and proud to be their mother. :)

Friday, May 20, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #6

(6/30)


FAVE Superhero and Why...

Fave super hero...IRON MAN...always has been always gonna be...who's not gonna LOVE a powerful, strong man in an iron suit with a soft center?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! lol
Not to mention now that he's played by Robert Downey Jr.
Wooooohoooooo!! ;)

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #5

(5/30)


Somewhere I Have BEEN

This is a pic of one of the light houses in Tobermory.
It's a cute fishing village we visited shortly after we got married
to celebrate our new family together.
Both of us would love to visit again because it is such  a lovely place.
Hopefully we can go BEFORE the youngest is grown and moved out!! lol

Thursday, May 19, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #4

(4/30)

Bad Habit I wish I didn't have.

I have a bad habit of eating junk food to comfort myself when I feel blue and sad.
My worst things are the potato chips and now that I have kidney issues the salt and the potassium are both very bad for me. I try to make better choices now but sometimes STILL the only thing that works is a bag of chips and some dip to munch on. 

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #3

(3/30)


Me & My Friends

There are still many people missing and it would be awesome 
to do a group picture of the whole set of us but in the meantime these are some of my best friends!
Back Row: (left to right) My son Marcel, my friend Nancy (who is my sister in spirit), my best friend Amy (who is also my sister-in-law), and Mary (who is hubby's cousin and therefore mine too!)
Front Row: (left to right) ME, my hubby Peter,  his sister Denise, his younger brother Skylar (who is married to Amy) and our friend Shawn (who is also Mary's fiance ).

Monday, May 16, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #2

(2/30)
The meaning behind your Facebook status:

...wish I could get this as a portrait tattoo.

This is a picture of my father.  It is my favourite picture of him. I don't know why, I just like the way it feels to me. I have that hat hanging on a nail on the wall in my room.  Hubby has worn it before for his cowboy costume for Halloween but, I don't wear it. I just keep it because it is a reminder of the beautiful spirit and talent that was my father. He made that hat himself. He also made many other leather work items like purses, belts and moccasins. In fact, he also taught me to do some things with leather work as well. I wasn't as passionate about it as he was, but I definitely enjoyed it as something to do WITH him.
He died the year I turned 23 and I still miss him very much. 
Love you dad. xo

Sunday, May 15, 2011

30 Day Facebook Challenge-Post #1

(1/30)

1. I learned to read when I was about 4 or 5 and I have never stopped reading since!
2. I am the girl who will LOOK IT UP if I don't know something.
3. A little known fact amongst even my friends is that I have earned 4 diplomas through correspondence courses. (Art, Journalism/Short Story Writing, Managing Your Own Business, and Wildlife/Forestry Conservation)
4. I have been known to read a dictionary on occasion because i LOVE words.
5. I believe reading makes a person smarter so I've been known to gift a newborn their very first BOOK!
6. I read to all three of my children while they were in the belly. ;)
7. I can be alone (without people) but I cannot live very long without the comfort of a cat.
8. I love SHOES! (I AM a shoe diva!)
9. Being capable of learning the drums and PLAYING them feels like PURE joy!
10. I LOVE a good story.
11. My mom's best friend had 4 boys who I grew up with (both loving and hating them just like brothers) ;) and are probably a BIG part of the reason I love boys so much! lol

12. I dream in vibrant colours and details like watching movies in my head.
13. If I don't know the actors or actresses in a movie I will LOOK IT UP! lol
14. I have been cooking Christmas dinner for my friends every year since I was 18. (22 years)
15. I am quite often too serious so I appreciate people who make me laugh! :)


30 Day Facebook Challenge

Previously I did a 30 day Facebook Album Challenge and I am going to blog a little about each photo over the next 30 days. I enjoy doing these challenges and some days I forget or get too busy and then too tired and miss a day or two...and sometimes I get sick and lose my focus but, for the most part it is a challenge that keeps my mind occupied and gives me something to do.
I hope you'll enjoy reading about my challenge!

Day 01 - A recent picture of you and 15 interesting facts about yourself.
Day 02 - The meaning behind your Facebook status.
Day 03 - A picture of you and your friends.
Day 04 - A habit that you wish you didn't have.
Day 05 - A picture of somewhere you've been to.
Day 06 - Favorite super hero and why.
Day 07 - A picture of someone/something that has the biggest impact on you.
Day 08 - A picture that makes you laugh
Day 09 - Something you're proud of in the past few days.
Day 10 - Songs you listen to when you are: Happy, Sad, Bored, Hyper, Mad.
Day 11 - A picture of something you hate.
Day 12 - A picture of something you love.
Day 13 - A picture of something you crave alot.
Day 14 - A picture of someone you could never imagine your life without.
Day 15 - A picture of something you want to do before you die.
Day 16 - A picture of someone who inspires you.
Day 17 - A picture of something that has made a huge impact on your life recently
Day 18 - Nicknames you have; why do you have them.
Day 19 - Put your iPod on shuffle: First 10 songs that play.
Day 20 - A picture of somewhere you'd love to travel.
Day 21 - Someone you see yourself marrying/being with in the future
Day 22 - A picture of something you wish you were better at.
Day 23 - A picture of your favorite book.
Day 24 - A picture of something you wish you could change.
Day 25 - A picture of your day.
Day 26 - A picture of you last year and now, how have you changed since then?
Day 27 - A picture of yourself and a family member.
Day 28 - A picture of something you're afraid of.
Day 29 - A picture that can always make you smile.
Day 30 - A picture of someone you miss

Monday, March 21, 2011

Playing with Graphics

I still love playing with graphics.
I've made a few to make into a Facebook app and I'm showing off a couple of them here:
Choose a base photograph.

Choose a quote and a cool font.

Add a cute animated graphic to it.
Voila. Something cute, creative and inspirational too! ;)